Awarded contract

COV - Adults Short Term Home Support (2023) - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 23,516,026
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 March 2024

Tender description

The recommissioning of short-term home support services is for adults living at home, to support service users to live as independently as possible. The service will be a short term (up to 6 weeks) reablement services, giving Service Users the opportunity, assistance, and confidence to regain skills they may have lost. The service will support service users to regain or develop confidence and improve daily living skills. Short Term Home Support is a key feature in the delivery of good health and social care services. The services support adults to remain living independently in their own homes and provide assistance to people and their carers. The service will be tendered in 8 Lots: o 6 x zones for day services delivery (paid on a block plus spot basis) o 2 x areas for mobile night carers delivery (paid for on a block basis)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 May 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

251 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to COV - Adults Short Term Home Support (2023) - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to COV - Adults Short Term Home Support (2023) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.