Chipping Norton Skatepark
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Recreation installation
- Published
- 13 March 2024
- Submission
- 29 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Chipping Norton Town Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to Design & Build a skatepark facility for the Local Community. The information submitted within the Applicant's Offer shall be used by the Authority as the means to make a Contract award decision. Lot 1: Local consultation has identified that there is a need for a skatepark facility in Chipping Norton. The Community and local young people have teamed up with the Council to raise funds towards a new concrete skatepark that will be designed with local young people in consultation with the successful Applicant of this Tender. The proposed location is the New Street Recreation Ground, off the A44. This is a grass field area, located next to the children's play park. This may require directing the existing footpath (to the South) and moving some items of play equipment, to make the best use of this potential space. The design should include a planting scheme to ensure that the skatepark is visually in keeping with the area. The outcome of this Tender will be to identify and select a single Contractor to take the Project forward from consultation to a final design and a completed installed concrete skatepark, to suit the needs of the local young people whilst taking into account a range of ages, abilities and wheels, e.g. scooters, skateboards and BMX, and also taking account of the site constraints. This Tender aims to select a Contractor based upon examples of previous work, financial viability, Health & Safety procedures, skills, experience of working with Councils and Community Groups, and expertise to delivering a fully funded project from start to finish within budget. The Applicant is required to provide value for money, use local suppliers where possible, deliver added value, cause minimum disturbance to the community whilst delivering a durable, well designed concrete skatepark built to a high quality that suits the needs of the local young people and adheres to the Authority's requirements. The Applicant must include a breakdown of costs for the Project proposal, including; • Consultation sessions with local young people • Creation of 3D visuals • Topographical survey • Services searches • Support with obtaining Planning Permission (cost of application and any surveys requested will be covered by the Council) • Project management - H&S and CDM compliance • Provision of JCT Minor Works 2016 with Contractors Design documentation • Creation of detailed design engineering drawings • Preliminaries • Groundworks & drainage • Steelworks • Concrete • Planting • Ancillary items (seating, bins, sign) • RoSPA Post Installation inspection • Launch event • Any other items (please detail) 2.2.1 The Contractor will be required to run a minimum of two consultation events with local young people on dates to be agreed. 2.2.2 It is planned for the skatepark to be completed and opened by March 2025 subject to Planning Permission being granted and funds being in place. 2.2.3 The Contractor will be required to support the Council with the preparation of documentation for a Planning Application. The Council will submit the application and pay the fees to the Planning Authority. Any surveys specifically requested by Planning will be paid for by the Council outside of the tender sum. 2.2.4 The Contractor must meet the requirements of the JCT Contract, take account of any planning conditions and demands that the Council includes within the project management process. 2.2.5 The Contractor must not exceed the maximum budget for the project which is £ 250,000 excluding VAT
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2024
About the buyer
Chipping Norton Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212140 · Recreation installation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chipping-norton-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chipping-norton-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chipping-norton-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chipping-norton-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chipping-norton-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chipping-norton-town-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Chipping Norton Skatepark.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Chipping Norton Skatepark, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chipping Norton Town Council.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
