Closed tender

Broadbridge Health Retail Park (2024)

Details

Value
GBP 13,700,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
14 March 2024
Submission
15 April 2024

Tender description

WSCC wish to procure a Contractor to undertake re-development works of the underutilised Broadbridge Heath Highway Depot Site to construct 4 new retail units to form a new retail park including associated external works. The proposed site is located in the southeast of Broadbridge Heath in Horsham, West Sussex. The site is bounded by the Broadbridge Way to the northwest, Wickhurst Lane to the West, a Tesco Extra, leisure centre and indoor bowls club to the south, an A24 connector road to the East, and Broadbridge Retail Park to the north east. The site is currently used as the Highways and Transport Depot and it is deemed as not required as it is currently underutilised. The area of site is approximately 5.3 acres (2.1 hectares). The Contractor is to undertake all site clearance works including decommission and diversion of services, construction of 3nr. retail units to shell-and-core standard in preparation for fitting out works by the future tenants, and construction of 1nr. unit to structural slab in preparation for volumetric/Modern Methods of Construction works by the future tenant, all landscaping works, Section 278 works to the west of the site, and installation of necessary services to support the development. All works by the Contractor are to be complete, snagged, tested and commissioned and standalone handover documents / O&M manual submitted. This procurement for this project is following the Restricted Procedure as set out in the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR15) The Restricted Procedure has 2 stages, Selection Stage (open to all bidders to submit a response to the Selection Stage and an Award Stage (ITT) where those Tenderers who are shortlisted from the Selection Stage will be invited to submit a Tender response capable of acceptance by WSCC This project will be delivered via a single stage design and build contract. As part of the ITT stage WSCC are seeking a fixed price lump sum for the entirety of the works. At the ITT stage tenderers will be required to submit a fixed priced bid in accordance with the conditions of contract and in full compliance with the tender documents and the price offer is to remain open for acceptance for 120 days from the date of return of tenders. The full tender pack is available here: https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome Submissions must also be via this address.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 April 2024

About the buyer

West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
  • 45212420 · Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities
  • 45212421 · Restaurant construction work
  • 45212422 · Canteen construction work
  • 45212423 · Cafeteria construction work
  • 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
  • 45213110 · Shop buildings construction work
  • 45213112 · Shop units construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Broadbridge Health Retail Park (2024).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Broadbridge Health Retail Park (2024), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.