Awarded contract

Address Tracing and Mortality Screening – Member Data Services

Details

Value
GBP 98,625
Topic
Pension investment services
Published
11 March 2024

Tender description

The Lothian Pension Fund require a range of Member Data Services to assist the with effective administration of their funds. The two services required are address tracing and mortality screening this allows the Lothian Pension Fund to update member records with the member's correct address and to check the existence of members thus avoiding overpayment of benefits where pensioner members have deceased or alerting the Fund where deferred beneficiaries have died and a benefit may be payable. The City of Edinburgh Council is acting on behalf of Lothian Pension Fund (“LPF”) in the execution of this Tender, but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract through its lifetime. LPF is the organisation responsible for administering the Local Government Pension Scheme in the Lothian area. Lothian Pension Fund administers the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) in Edinburgh and the Lothians. LPF require a supplier to conduct Mortality Screening on all Lothian Pension Fund's pensioner and deferred members and to conduct address tracing on all untraced deferred members. This will be a recurring requirement, however through time the requirement may reduce. The requirement is needed to improve the accuracy of member records in accordance with the Pensions Regulator's legislation on record keeping. In additional to improving their records, the service will improve the effectiveness of the communication between Lothian Pension Fund and its members, alerting members timeously with information about elections or choices they are required to make in relation to their benefits that may affect their rights under the scheme.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66131100 · Pension investment services
  • 66141000 · Pension fund management services
  • 66500000 · Insurance and pension services
  • 66520000 · Pension services
  • 66521000 · Individual pension services
  • 66522000 · Group pension services
  • 72416000 · Application service providers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Address Tracing and Mortality Screening – Member Data Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Address Tracing and Mortality Screening – Member Data Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.