Awarded contract

708511450-PEDT/0041- Purchase of Katalco 51-8

Details

Value
GBP 830,169.38
Topic
Submarines
Published
12 March 2024

Tender description

Katalco 51-8 is used to support the Gas Management Plants (GMPs) and the Combined Oxygen Generating Systems (COGs) fitted to Royal Navy (RN) Submarines. Both systems are Life preserving equipment’s that have safety implications and are essential to maintaining life during operations. Katalco 51-8 is required to Set to Work (STW), test and maintain this equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35512000 · Submarines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 708511450-PEDT/0041- Purchase of Katalco 51-8, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.