WCC - Warwickshire Abandoned Vehicle Recovery and Disposal Scheme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Crouch Recovery
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- Published
- 7 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Warwickshire County Council has carried out a procurement exercise to secure one medium-term contract for the recovery, storage, and disposal of abandoned vehicles across the whole of Warwickshire. The initial contract term is 3 years commencing on 1st April 2024; however, the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods of up to, but not exceeding 36 months Please see the invitation to quote for full details. Additional information: The ITQ was issued using the Council's E-tendering portal, and the whole procurement process was managed using this system: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home Clarifications were also managed through the above system.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC - Warwickshire Abandoned Vehicle Recovery and Disposal Scheme.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to WCC - Warwickshire Abandoned Vehicle Recovery and Disposal Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,339£52.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
