W&W Reactive & Minor Works (RMW) Framework
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Value
- GBP 750,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 March 2024
- Submission
- 8 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following conclusion of procurement process, this award notice covers the supply of reactive & emergency works as well as the ability to undertake project works for buildings assets and civils assets across the Wales & Western region. The nil value commitment framework will run for five years with the ability to extend a further three years in one year increments. Lot 1: Western RMW Civils Supply of reactive & emergency works as well as the ability to undertake project works for buildings assets and civils assets across the Wales & Western region. Network Rail owns and manages the rail infrastructure and its supporting assets, including bridges, tunnels, culverts, earthworks and the like. Network Rail maintains, repairs and renews these assets, and all associated works. Inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal to parts of: Bridges, Viaducts, Footbridges, Canopies, Platforms, Fencing. Tunnels, Drainage including Culverts. Earthworks (embankments, cuttings and associated drainage works). Boundary and retaining walls. Gantries and other supporting structures. Structures associated with rivers and coastal defences. Associated enabling or minor works which may include track works. Signalling and telecommunications, electrification and plant. Non railway / high street environments. Lot 2: Wales RMW Civils Supply of reactive & emergency works as well as the ability to undertake project works for buildings assets and civils assets across the Wales & Western region. Network Rail owns and manages the rail infrastructure and its supporting assets, including bridges, tunnels, culverts, earthworks and the like. Network Rail maintains, repairs and renews these assets, and all associated works. Inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal to parts of: Bridges, Viaducts, Footbridges, Canopies, Platforms, Fencing. Tunnels, Drainage including Culverts. Earthworks (embankments, cuttings and associated drainage works). Boundary and retaining walls. Gantries and other supporting structures. Structures associated with rivers and coastal defences. Associated enabling or minor works which may include track works, Signalling and telecommunications, electrification and plant. Non railway / high street environments. Lot 3: Western RMW Buildings Supply of reactive & emergency works as well as the ability to undertake project works for buildings assets and civils assets across the Wales & Western region. Network Rail owns (and operates) stations, lineside buildings and other operational property from which it manages its rail infrastructure and provides services and facilities to train operating companies, retail tenants and direct to rail customers. Network Rail maintains, repairs and renews these properties, their plant and building services. Inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal to parts of: Station canopies, footbridges and non-station footbridges, platforms, buildings. Boundary and retaining walls. Train sheds, Maintenance Delivery Units, Lineside buildings. Works to Light Maintenance Depots. Works to carparks, footpaths and hard standings, other associated Network Rail or TOC leased property. Associated mechanical and electrical installations to all the above. Associated enabling or minor works which may include track works, Signalling and telecommunications, electrification and plant. Non railway / high street environments. Lot 4: Wales RMW Buildings Supply of reactive & emergency works as well as the ability to undertake project works for buildings assets and civils assets across the Wales & Western region. Network Rail owns (and operates) stations, lineside buildings and other operational property from which it manages its rail infrastructure and provides services and facilities to train operating companies, retail tenants and direct to rail customers. Network Rail maintains, repairs and renews these properties, their plant and building services. Inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal to parts of: Station canopies, footbridges and non-station footbridges, platforms, buildings. Boundary and retaining walls. Train sheds, Maintenance Delivery Units, Lineside buildings. Works to Light Maintenance Depots. Works to carparks, footpaths and hard standings, other associated Network Rail or TOC leased property. Associated mechanical and electrical installations to all the above. Associated enabling or minor works which may include track works. Signalling and telecommunications, electrification and plant. Non railway / high street environments.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 April 2024
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to W&W Reactive & Minor Works (RMW) Framework.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to W&W Reactive & Minor Works (RMW) Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
