Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours
Details
- Value
- GBP 295,000
- Topic
- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- Published
- 4 March 2024
- Submission
- 15 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Department for Transport (DfT), acting on behalf of the UK Government, is seeking to appoint a Supplier to demonstrate a proof of concept for using novel data sources (including mobile data, GPS, surveys or a combination of data sources) to produce an analysis of transport behaviours of different groups of transport users identified through cluster analysis, and how those change geographically. DfT requires the services of a Supplier to undertake a Feasibility Study, create a new Dataset and a Proof-of-Concept Analysis Tool for geographical and demographic analysis. The Requirement will be split into four, interlinked, Key Deliverables. The DfT's detailed technical and other requirements for this opportunity are set out in Schedule 2 Specification. The aim of this work is to create a data driven approach for the department to better predict and measure the impact of policies or events across different demographics, user needs and areas of the country. Should the proof of concept add value to existing data sources and processes, the department may look to scale and operationalise such a solution, instigate its use in policy making as well as providing an open data set for research. Please access the Invitation to Tender documentation via the Jaggaer platform https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html And search for ITT reference itt_2047 - Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours, should you wish to participate in this opportunity. If you are not currently registered on the DfT's Jaggaer platform, please register your organisation for an account. Additional information: Please access the Invitation to Tender documentation via the Jaggaer platform https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html And search for ITT reference itt_2047 - Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours, should you wish to participate in this opportunity. If you are not currently registered on the DfT's Jaggaer platform, please register your organisation for an account.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 April 2024
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72316000 · Data analysis services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
82 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
