Request For Quotation NNC Fleet Decarbonisation Options Report
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Urban Foresight Limited
- Value
- GBP 22,917.5
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 4 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Northamptonshire Council's fleet service comprises of around 270 vehicles (62 HGV and 208 light and specialist vehicles) operating from three main depots. The council also has another 100+ other vehicles that are currently being held by other service areas outside the Fleet Team in services such as Housing and Country Parks and the latter vehicles are mainly owned outright as opposed to leased like the majority of the main fleet. These numbers exclude continued and spot hire vehicles. The entire council fleet is in the process of being moved under the management of Fleet services. We are seeking an options appraisal that will identify and evaluate optimal pathways to decarbonising the council fleet and enable the council to formulate a future procurement strategy based on whole life costs. The document will be for internal use to inform officers and members. As a result of the options appraisal, we wish to be able to take a strategic approach to optimizing costs, engage effectively with new technologies to transition the operation of our fleet (ideally) to zero emissions, by 2030, understanding what the associated costs/savings and risks are likely to be. The final output will be a fleet decarbonisation options appraisal that provides evaluated approaches to decarbonisation with full business cases for any required investment. Should you wish to take part in the selection process please complete this RFQ and return via e-mail to the Head of Environment: chris.haines@northnorthants.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 February 2024
- Completed: Award published4 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 June 2024
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34200000 · Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers
- 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
- 34400000 · Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars
- 34900000 · Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
- 48300000 · Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 75100000 · Administration services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request For Quotation NNC Fleet Decarbonisation Options Report.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
