Awarded contract

PROVISION AND SUPPORT OF A BODY ARMOUR LOAD CARRIAGE SYSTEM (BALCS)

Details

Supplier(s)
Level Peaks
Value
GBP 9,280,833.33
Topic
Flying clothing
Published
7 March 2024

Tender description

The provision of continuing support of the Body Armour Load Carriage System (BALCS) for the Air Defence Environment Lot 1: 1. The Air Commodities Delivery Team (ACDT) within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”) intends to award a Contract to Level Peaks Associates Ltd (LPA) (“the Contractor”) for the provision of continuing support of the Body Armour Load Carriage System (BALCS) for the Air Defence Environment. 2. The contract will be for a maximum of seven (7) years. The estimated contract value is circa £11M. 3. The purpose of the Contract is to procure, upgrade and maintain the current equipment provided by a through life Integrated Logistics Support (ILS) solution including but not limited to Servicing, Post Design Services & Maintenance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 March 2026

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18132000 · Flying clothing
  • 18143000 · Protective gear
  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
  • 35815000 · Garments for anti-ballistic protection

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PROVISION AND SUPPORT OF A BODY ARMOUR LOAD CARRIAGE SYSTEM (BALCS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.