Awarded contract

PR422023 Bromhams Playing Field Reinstatement

Details

Value
GBP 314,826
Duration
4 years
Topic
Topsoil
Published
6 March 2024

Tender description

Exeter City Council require a supplier to carry out earthworks and topsoil reinstatement at Bromhams Farm Playing Fields, Clapperbrook Lane East, Exeter, EX2 4SW. There will also be limited drainage works required in order to return the area to a condition appropriate for formal sports pitches (football and baseball).\r \r Ongoing maintenance will be required including stone removal, mowing, fertilizer, selective herbicide, overseeding, and verti-draining, for a period of 4 years in total. The initial works/maintenance is expected to take in the region of 6 months. The tender details can be accessed via e-procurement portal: https://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk/ (DN685518).\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 March 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Exeter City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14212410 · Topsoil
  • 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
  • 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
  • 77320000 · Sports fields maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PR422023 Bromhams Playing Field Reinstatement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PR422023 Bromhams Playing Field Reinstatement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Exeter City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.