Closed tender

PQ0494 - BCC Penetration Testing Framework Agreement

Details

Topic
Information technology services
Published
6 March 2024
Submission
27 March 2024

Tender description

Birmingham City Council invites NCSC CHECK-accredited suppliers to consider proposals for the appointment onto the BCC Penetration Testing Framework Agreement. The new framework agreement will provide the Council with access to approved suppliers to run further competitions for high-quality penetration testing and associated services. For instructions on how to apply and to access the supporting tender documentation, please register your interest with the opportunity to submit proposals at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. A maximum of 5 suppliers will be appointed to the Framework Agreement following a full evaluation of proposals put forward by participating providers. The services will include (but are not limited to): - Penetration Testing Services for on-premise and cloud-hosted SaaS applications - Penetration Testing Services for platform-based infrastructure (such as AWS, Azure, M365) - Penetration Testing Services for Local and Wide Area Networks - RED/BLUE/PURPLE Teaming Services - Professional Consultancy - Public Services Network Health Checks - Cyber Forensics Services - Incident Response Services The framework will operate for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend the term at the Council's discretion by a further 2 x 1 years. Additional information: For instructions on how to apply and to access the supporting tender documentation, please register your interest with the opportunity to submit proposals at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Delivery Notes Services are relevant to Birmingham City Council only. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 March 2024

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72500000 · Computer-related services
  • 72590000 · Computer-related professional services
  • 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
  • 72700000 · Computer network services
  • 72800000 · Computer audit and testing services
  • 72810000 · Computer audit services
  • 72820000 · Computer testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PQ0494 - BCC Penetration Testing Framework Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PQ0494 - BCC Penetration Testing Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  2. 1,418
    £20.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.