Awarded contract

NHS GG&C - GGC0649 Ground Maintenance and Winter Support

Details

Value
GBP 455,152.61
Topic
Grounds maintenance services
Published
5 March 2024

Tender description

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHS GG&C) requires a comprehensive grounds maintenance service including provision for winter services including gritting/salting and snow clearing. Services required for this contract will including but not limited to; litter picking, grass cutting, garden areas, hedge trimming, jet washing, gritting and snow removal services. Supplier will provide all labour, machinery and vehicles required for all seasonal work. This contract is required to be in place 365 days per year, 24 hours per day. The requirement for this Tender is for a single supplier per lot. Lot 1: Lot 1: Glasgow North NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHS GG&C) requires a comprehensive grounds maintenance service including provision for winter services including gritting/salting and snow clearing. Services required for this contract will including but not limited to; litter picking, grass cutting, garden areas, hedge trimming, jet washing, gritting and snow removal services. Supplier will provide all labour, machinery and vehicles required for all seasonal work. This contract is required to be in place 365 days per year, 24 hours per day. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 2: Lot 2: Glasgow South Lot 2: Glasgow South. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 3: Lot 3: Renfrewshire NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHS GG&C) requires a comprehensive grounds maintenance service including provision for winter services including gritting/salting and snow clearing. Services required for this contract will including but not limited to; litter picking,sweeping, weed control, gritting and snow removal services. Supplier will provide all labour, machinery and vehicles required for all seasonal work. This contract is required to be in place 365 days per year, 24 hours per day. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 4: Lot 4: Clyde (West Dunbartonshire) NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHS GG&C) requires a comprehensive grounds maintenance service including provision for winter services including gritting/salting and snow clearing. Services required for this contract will including but not limited to; litter picking, grass cutting, garden areas, hedge trimming, jet washing, gritting and snow removal services. Supplier will provide all labour, machinery and vehicles required for all seasonal work. This contract is required to be in place 365 days per year, 24 hours per day. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 5: Lot 5: Clyde (Inverclyde) NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHS GG&C) requires a comprehensive grounds maintenance service including provision for winter services including gritting/salting and snow clearing. Services required for this contract will including but not limited to; litter picking, grass cutting, garden areas, hedge trimming, jet washing, gritting and snow removal services. Supplier will provide all labour, machinery and vehicles required for all seasonal work. This contract is required to be in place 365 days per year, 24 hours per day. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS GG&C - GGC0649 Ground Maintenance and Winter Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS GG&C - GGC0649 Ground Maintenance and Winter Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  2. 398
    £4.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.