Awarded contract

LB Hillingdon - Deed of Variation in relation to leisure operating contracts of various leisure facilities

Details

Value
GBP 2,800,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
Published
8 March 2024

Tender description

The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Authority) intends to enter into a deed of variation with Greenwich Leisure Limited (the Contractor) in relation to the leisure operating concession contracts for the Authority's four leisure facilities (the Underlying Contracts), for the adoption of an agency model for the future management of leisure facilities. The Underlying Contracts were originally procured under Concession Notice 118316-2019, published on 13 March 2019. Lot 1: The Authority appointed the Contractor to provide the leisure services pursuant to Leisure Operating Contracts, Procurement Agency Agreements, and Leases, for the management and operation of the Council's leisure portfolio. The Authority intends to enter a deed of variation with the Contractor to modify the Leisure Operating Contracts, the effect of which will be the following: • To identify the agency agreement between the parties, the extent to which the Contractor will act as the Authority's Agent, and areas where it will act as Principal; • Reference to the Contractor acting as the Agent of the Authority will be inserted into the definition of Leisure Services; • To articulate a process by which the Contractor will communicate and transfer the customer income collected as the Agent; • To extend the expiry date to 22 February 2035; • The Council agrees to make available the sum of £100,000 per year improvements to the fabric or equipment within the facilities that will benefits users; and • The modifications give effect to other ancillary changes to the Underlying contracts to adopt the agency model, that are not considered to be substantial.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published8 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
  • 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50324100 · System maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 72500000 · Computer-related services
  • 72511000 · Network management software services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 79313000 · Performance review services
  • 79342300 · Customer services
  • 79952000 · Event services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

184 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LB Hillingdon - Deed of Variation in relation to leisure operating contracts of various leisure facilities.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.