Invitation to Tender for Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Historic England
- Supplier(s)
- Coptrz Ltd
- Value
- GBP 12,797.74
- Topic
- Piloted aircraft
- Published
- 5 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Geospatial Survey team at Historic England require a new Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS), specifically a DJI Matrice 350 RTK or equivalent. Essential characteristics of the equipment as follows, all bids should include evidence of compliance: IP55 Solid particle/liquid ingress protection rating or better Maximum flight time c. 55 mins (no payload) Operating temperature -20°C to 50°C Seamless compatibility with existing equipment held by the team, specifically DJI Zenmuse P1, H20T cameras, DJI Zenmuse L1 lidar payload (retaining all functionality including mapping missions), and additional third party medium-format camera payloads (e.g. Phase One P3/ixm cameras). Drone mount suitable to carry 100mp camera. Provide installation of medium format camera (to be purchased separately) to drone - Manufacturer certified installation . Provide handover training of drone and camera on Historic England Premises. (by an approved Enterprise partner of drone manufacturer). Bid to include price for 8 no. TB65 batteries (or equivalent) and charger unit. Total package cost, including VAT and delivery, under £16,000 GBP
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 March 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 March 2024
About the buyer
Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34711300 · Piloted aircraft
- 35613000 · Unmanned aerial vehicles
- 60440000 · Aerial and related services
- 79961200 · Aerial photography services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) - AWARD.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001148 Drones and Associated Services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
