Closed tender

Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV Installation 2024

Details

Topic
Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Published
7 March 2024
Submission
8 April 2024

Tender description

This invitation to tender ('ITT') is issued by the University of Central Lancashire ('the University') for the procurement of a supplier of Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV Installation ("the Contract'). The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) is a university campus which has numerous buildings based in Preston City Centre with off-campus buildings based at Victoria Mill in Burnley and the UCLan Westlakes Campus in Cumbria. The Preston campus has a number of educational and student facilities with extensive open areas and leisure facilities including bars, catering facilities, pharmacy, car parks and ATM machines. UCLan has an existing site wide CCTV system comprising approximately 780 cameras with different camera types and specifications including static cameras, Pan Tilt Zoom (PTZ) cameras, fisheye cameras and varying megapixel cameras. Th e existing CCTV provision has developed organically and often reactively over a period of time, resulting in multiple solutions being operated some of which are out of support and/or nearing end of its lifecycle. The majority of the existing cameras are Pelco for compatibility with the Endura/VideoXpert over the university's IT infrastructure and stored on servers provided and managed by a third-party maintenance company. The remaining 250 cameras are analogue cameras on an older, obsolete Ultrax matrix system and stored on Samsung DVRs. Consequently, UCLan wish to install a new hybrid-cloud enterprise Video Management System (VMS), replace the existing 250No. analogue cameras with new cloud-compatible, IP HD CCTV cameras and integrate the existing onsite IP CCTV systems on to the new enterprise VMS. Please note - UCLan will own all the equipment. Additional information: Tender documents can be found on In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uclan/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 April 2024

About the buyer

University of Central Lancashire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV Installation 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hybrid-Cloud Video Management System & CCTV Installation 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Central Lancashire.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.