Awarded contract

Domestic and Sexual Violence and Abuse Specialist Services for C&YP

Details

Supplier(s)
The You Trust
Value
GBP 1,205,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
6 March 2024

Tender description

offers were made. Contract summary Industry Guidance and counselling services - 85312300 Location of contract South East Value of contract £1,205,000 Procurement reference CF-0002600D24000000HFzAEAW Published date 19 July 2023 Closing date 21 August 2023 Closing time 12pm Contract start date 1 November 2023 Contract end date 31 October 2026 Contract type Service contract Procedure type Open procedure (above threshold) What is an open procedure (above threshold)? Contract is suitable for SMEs? Yes Contract is suitable for VCSEs? Yes Description For children and Young people aged between 5 -18 or 25 where the young person has care leaver status or additional needs residing in West Sussex that are understood to be victims of Domestic Abuse as per the Domestic Abuse Act 2021 Domestic abuse as per the tier 1 Local authority statutory duties relevant to this specification will include : • Advocacy support - development of personal safety plans, liaison with other services (for example, GPs and social workers, welfare benefit providers); • Domestic abuse-prevention advice - support to assist victims to recognise the signs of abusive relationships, to help them remain safe (including online) and to prevent re-victimisation; • Specialist support for victims with relevant protected characteristics and / or complex needs, for example, interpreters, faith services, mental health advice and support, drug and alcohol advice and support, and immigration advice; • Children's support - including play therapy and child advocacy; • Housing-related support - providing housing-related advice and support, for example, securing a permanent home and advice on how to live safely and independently; and • Counselling and therapy for both adults and children.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 December 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

72 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domestic and Sexual Violence and Abuse Specialist Services for C&YP.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domestic and Sexual Violence and Abuse Specialist Services for C&YP, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.