Awarded contract

Domestic Abuse Navigator Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Foundation
Value
GBP 1,494,245
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 March 2024

Tender description

The service is for a specialist domestic abuse support service with the necessary resources, experience and expertise in supporting victim-survivors of domestic abuse that have complex needs. The service will operate in close partnership with the Council and other partner agencies and service providers (e.g. Housing services, Adult and Children's Social Care services, Health services and other commissioned (and non-commissioned) domestic abuse service providers) as appropriate. The service is to include, but is not limited to the provision of two distinct elements: • Provision of an Outreach service able to support at least 30 victim-survivors with complex needs (including those in the service related dispersed properties) at any one time. • Provision of 12 dispersed properties dedicated to accommodating victim-survivors of domestic abuse with complex needs. Lot 1: This procurement is issued under an Open Tender process in line with Public Contracts Regulation 2015, under Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for contracts for social and other specific services (Light Touch Regime).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domestic Abuse Navigator Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domestic Abuse Navigator Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.