District Level Carbon Baseline Analysis and Pathways to Net Zero
Details
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 5 March 2024
- Submission
- 5 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
West Oxfordshire District Council and Cherwell District Council are district local authorities. Both authorities have dedicated climate change teams who work collaboratively on net zero projects. Both authorities have contributed to and endorsed the Oxfordshire Net Zero Route Map and Action Plan. This report presents a 'leading the way' pathway to net zero and identifies workstreams for Oxfordshire local authorities to develop collaboratively to provide a catalyst for positive action across the region. District-specific targets are noted, Cherwell references 2030 and West Oxfordshire 2050; however, the route map modelling focuses on an Oxfordshire-wide net zero by 2050. The Future Oxfordshire Strategic Vision aims for countywide net zero to be achieved by 2040. Additional information: To express an interest and download the tender documentation please visit: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 April 2024
About the buyer
West Oxfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-oxfordshire-district-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to District Level Carbon Baseline Analysis and Pathways to Net Zero.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to District Level Carbon Baseline Analysis and Pathways to Net Zero, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Oxfordshire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
