Awarded contract

Convener & Tribunal Secretary of the FRC Tribunal and Appeal Panel

Details

Value
GBP 1
Duration
3 years
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
8 March 2024

Tender description

THIS CONTRACT WAS NOT AWARDED. The purpose of the Financial Reporting Council (FRC) is to serve the public interest by setting high standards in corporate governance and stewardship, corporate reporting, auditing and actuarial work, assessing the effectiveness of the application of those standards and enforcing those standards proportionately where it is in the public interest. Our Enforcement Division, led by our Executive Counsel, is responsible for conducting investigations under our main enforcement procedures. Decisions to open investigations and to refer them to the Enforcement Division, are made by the FRC's Conduct Committee where it considers there may have been misconduct or a breach of the relevant professional standards. As the UK's competent authority for statutory audit and the independent disciplinary body for accountants and actuaries in public interest cases, the FRC is committed to delivering robust, fair and transparent regulatory outcomes on a timely basis. In the financial year ending 31 March 2023, the FRC's Enforcement Division resolved 19 cases and imposed financial sanctions of £40.5m, including a sanction of £20m. Many investigations are concluded through settlement. In such cases, a member of the Tribunal Panel will be appointed to consider and approve the settlement agreement. However, a small number of cases will be referred on to the Tribunal stage, where an independent public Tribunal is convened to consider the matters brought to it. Tribunals will be convened from three or five members of the Tribunal Panel and will include at least a legal chair, a member of the relevant profession and a lay member. The FRC wishes to appoint a new Convener & Tribunal Secretary of the Tribunal Panel, a role formally provided for under the FRC's enforcement procedures. The role of the Convener & Tribunal Secretary includes (however is not limited to): • Appointing the Chair of the Tribunal from the Panel and, with the support of the Chair, appointing a Tribunal or Appeal Tribunal from members of the Tribunal Panel, with due regard for availability, experience, expertise and potential conflicts of interest of the Tribunal Panel members. • Appointing replacement members to an ongoing Tribunal, Joint Tribunal or Appeal Tribunal, should this be required. • Appointing legal chair members of the Tribunal Panel to consider Proposed Settlement Agreements under the Schemes and Proposed Decision Notices or Proposed Settlement Decision Notices under the AEP. • Appointing legal chair members to consider applications for the interim orders or leave to appeal. • Appointing an Independent Sanctions Tribunal from members of the Tribunal Panel. • Managing hearings by acting as the Tribunal Clerk/Administrative Officer. PLEASE SEE THE INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) FOR FULL DETAILS. Additional information: THIS CONTRACT WAS NOT AWARDED DUE TO INSUFFICIENT TENDER SUBMISSIONS **** Notes:- • Download and review the documents; • Observe the timelines and tender process • Register your interest in this opportunity by email to Procurement@frc.org.uk • You will need to register your interest in this opportunity to receive the Q&A responses. • Note : The initial term of appointment will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further three-years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Convener & Tribunal Secretary of the FRC Tribunal and Appeal Panel.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Convener & Tribunal Secretary of the FRC Tribunal and Appeal Panel, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.