Award of Contract for the Construction of SRUC’s Dairy Nexus Facility – Modular Solution
Details
- Buyer
- SRUC
- Supplier(s)
- PORTAKABIN LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 5,671,510
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 7 March 2024
Tender description
You are invited by SRUC to tender for the Contract for the Construction of SRUC’s Dairy Nexus Facility– Modular Solution to be located at Barony Campus, DG1 3NE, in terms of, and in accordance with this Invitation to Tender (ITT). Full details are within the attached tender documentation. The contract, if awarded, will be under NEC4 Engineering Construction Contract main option A. This ITT is issued as a mini-competition under Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6184. In addition, in line with Scottish Government Policy, a Project Bank Account (PBA) will be set up jointly with the preferred main contractor prior to construction works commencing. For the purpose of clarity, a PBA means a bank account opened in the joint names of the Employer (SRUC) and the Main Contractor which shall be used for all payments to the Main Contractor and its Supply Chain. The account shall be opened by the Employer with Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) and in addition it is intended that the PBA shall satisfy the minimum requirements for an effectively constituted Trust under Scots law. Operation of the PBA will be mandatory for this project.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 March 2024
- Completed: Award published7 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
SRUC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sruc.gov |
146 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of Contract for the Construction of SRUC’s Dairy Nexus Facility – Modular Solution.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SRUC.
- 224£375.6m
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
