710934450 - Image Intensifier Tubes (IITS) for Puma HC MK2 CF VTN
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Topic
- Specialist optical instruments
- Published
- 7 March 2024
- Submission
- 21 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Multi Helicopter Platforms Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Single Source contract to Melford Resolution Ltd for procurement of Photonis 4G+ White Phosphor (WP) Image Intensifier Tubes (IITs) for use with the Puma Mk2 helicopter. The contract shall be purchase of goods only and has an estimated value of £225,000.00 inclusive of VAT. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (this contract is regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(iv) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is due to technical reasons inclusive of safety considerations for the UK Ministry of Defence, to which Melford Resolution Ltd UK have been identified as UK distributor of the required equipment. Considerable safety risks are currently being held by the UK Ministry of Defence without the required equipment which have been previously trialled and utilised within the Ministry of Defence.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 March 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38636000 · Specialist optical instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 710934450 - Image Intensifier Tubes (IITS) for Puma HC MK2 CF VTN, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
