710019452 - MSS/140- MANUFACTURE AND SUPPLY OF REPLACEMENT FIRE DETECTION SYSTEMS FOR VANGUARD CLASS
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Published
- 8 March 2024
- Submission
- 19 April 2024
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Ships Marine Systems Support (MSS) Fire and Escape Systems (FES) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), intends to place a contact with Tyco Fire and Integrated Systems Ltd to procure the final two sets of the T2000 Minerva Fire Detection System (FDS) for V-Class submarines. In accordance with Chapter 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI2019/697) this procurement is regulated under the provisions of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450), And therefore prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) for technical reasons. A Voluntary Transparency Notice has been published on FTS: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007391-2024 https://contracts.mod.uk/go/55339706018E1993D21C
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 April 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 710019452 - MSS/140- MANUFACTURE AND SUPPLY OF REPLACEMENT FIRE DETECTION SYSTEMS FOR VANGUARD CLASS, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
