Wensum Nature-based Solutions (NbS) Monitoring Trials Phase 1
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases
- Published
- 2 January 2024
- Submission
- 29 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Engagement with landowners and partners in the Wensum catchment, Norfolk, is required to understand the benefits, challenges and risks to them and the project with regards to securing land specifically for the use of nature-based solutions for water availability. Additional information: Clarification:- We have asked for quotes to reflect engagement and permission for ten sites with the assumption of one land owner per site please To apply please respond to the attached request for quotation pack and associated documents. Send your response to: sam.phillips1@environment-agency.gov.uk no later than midday on Thursday 25th January 2024. Please include "Wensum NbS Phase 1" within the subject title.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2024
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38420000 · Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
