Awarded contract

Treatment & Disposal of Paint & Paint Tins

Details

Value
GBP 360,000
Topic
Installation of traffic lights
Published
5 January 2024

Tender description

The Council has a requirement for the processing/recycling/disposal of paint and paint tins and paint containers. The Council recognise that there are different types of paint (gloss and emulsion) and different disposal methods for each. The Council requires the Service Provider to collect paint tins and paint containers from each of the Councils 5 Household Waste Recycling Centres and deliver to their premises for treatment and disposal. A call off where the procurement followed a mini competition for Scotland Excel Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste (27/17) framework agreement which is fully GPA compliant.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45316212 · Installation of traffic lights
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Treatment & Disposal of Paint & Paint Tins.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.