Awarded contract

The Provision of HGV, Chassis and Conversion

Details

Value
22,200,000
Topic
Articulated trucks
Published
5 January 2024

Tender description

Scottish Water is seeking to appoint multiple framework suppliers for the supply and delivery of HGVs, chassis and conversions for delivery PAN-Scotland over multiple lots as detailed within the PQQ scope document. Lot Lot 1: The Supply of HGV Rigid Chassis & Tractor Units The Supply of HGV Rigid Chassis & Tractor Units: Combination of 7.5 tonne - 32 tonne rigid chassis and 44 tonne tractor units: These vehicles will be made up of a mixture of drive configurations and chassis, lengths to be confirmed at point of order ensuring all vehicles are optimised to Scottish Water needs and are fit for purpose. It will be the responsibility of the appointed chassis supplier to ensure on time delivery of the completed vehicle if chassis are being supplied to bodybuilders for conversions. Additional information: PQQ docs can be accessed by logging into https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section; Access Code: X65ZAX6387 There is a separate ITN required for each lot. Lot 1 ITN can be accessed via link: https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7472KCC66R Or can be accessed by logging into https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ access code: 7472KCC66R Lot Lot 2: The Supply of Jetvacs, Tanks and Trailers The Supply of Jetvacs, Tanks and Trailers: Vacuum tankers, trailers, Jetvacs and/or Jetvac recycling units fitted to 5 tonne – 44 tonne rigid chassis. Additional information: PQQ docs can be accessed by logging into https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section; Access Code: X65ZAX6387 There is a separate ITN required for each lot. Lot 2 ITN can be accessed via link: https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/899ZZQB959 Or can be accessed by logging into https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ access code: 899ZZQB959 Lot Lot 3: The Supply of HGV Trailers The Supply of HGV Trailers: Flatbed and Curtainside Trailers, 18 tonne – 44 tonne. Additional information: PQQ docs can be accessed by logging into https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section; Access Code: X65ZAX6387 There is a separate ITN required for each lot. Lot 3 ITN can be accessed via link: https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6922WNFS25 Or can be accessed by logging into https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ access code: 6922WNFS25

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34133000 · Articulated trucks
  • 34133100 · Tankers
  • 34134000 · Flatbed and Tipper trucks
  • 34134100 · Flatbed trucks
  • 34134200 · Tipper trucks
  • 34139000 · Chassis
  • 34139100 · Chassis cabs
  • 34139200 · Chassis bodies
  • 34139300 · Complete chassis
  • 34200000 · Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers
  • 34210000 · Vehicle bodies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.