Support for Emotionally-Based School Avoidance (EBSA)
Details
- Topic
- Guidance and counselling services
- Published
- 5 January 2024
- Submission
- 15 February 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Peterborough City Council will be running a joint procurement exercise with Cambridgeshire County Council for DN696387 - Support for Emotionally-Based School Avoidance, with Peterborough City Council running the Invitation to Tender across two lots: Lot 1 - Peterborough - £177,000 - 18 month contract term (No extensions available) Lot 2 - Cambridge - £320,000 - 16 month contract term (No extensions available) Each lot will result in a separate contract with Peterborough City Council (Lot 1) and Cambridgeshire County Council (Lot 2) to provide the following services: Lot 1 - Peterborough - Description We are looking for a solution for Peterborough that will build capacity within our system by supporting CYP and their families early to prevent, identify and reduce emotional and mental health issues, particularly when these impact on school attendance. We would like a solution with a multi-tiered approach that includes a universal school offer as well as targeted interventions for CYP (and their parents) at higher risk who are not accessing full time education due to their mental health. We are also seeking a solution that will enable professionals in schools to recognise and support CYP who are struggling with their mental wellbeing and provide support to families struggling with school attendance problems. The inclusion of a community or out of school offer for CYP with poor school attendance should be considered as part of the tiered approach. Lot 2 - Cambridge - Description To support better mental health for all and more specifically the mental health of children and young people (CYP) and their families, Cambridgeshire County Council is looking to commission a service providing support to prevent and address childhood anxiety and to have an impact on emotionally-based school avoidance (EBSA). Potential risk factors for childhood anxiety and EBSA can be split into several main categories: the experiences of the child or young person; the family and home environment; the school environment; and the wider community. Keywords: Education, CYP Mental Health, Emotionally-Based School Avoidance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 February 2024
About the buyer
Peterborough City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Support for Emotionally-Based School Avoidance (EBSA).
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peterborough City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
