Mid Sussex District Council - Green Spaces Management
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GLENDALE COUNTRYSIDE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Topic
- Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- Published
- 5 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Mid Sussex District Council is seeking a Supplier with the relevant experience, capability, and resources to deliver Green Spaces Management Services as described in the tender documents. The Council is keen that the Agreement supports better use of Authority Assets, drives social value and Local Supply Chain expertise, and delivers an innovative and commercialised approach. The Council believes a collaborative approach, that could involve co-location, which drives continuous improvement and develops a trusting relationship is key to the effective delivery of the Services. Lot 1: Mid Sussex District Council is seeking a Supplier with the relevant experience, capability, and resources to deliver Green Spaces Management Services as described in the tender documents. The Council is keen that the new contract supports better use of Authority Assets, drives social value and Local Supply Chain expertise, and delivers an innovative and commercialised approach. The Council believes a collaborative approach, that could involve co-location, which drives continuous improvement and develops a trusting relationship is key to the effective delivery of the Services.The Council is looking for the following key outcomes for this contract: A strong approach to asset management and lifecycle planning, Increased commercialisation of Authority Assets, Positive customer experiences and stakeholder engagement, Agile and responsive services that jointly manage risk and opportunities, Providing Value for Money and supporting the Authority to reduce its revenue budgets throughout the Agreement lifetime, Supporting the Authority in upskilling its Personnel, Providing opportunities for the Local Supply Chain and SMEs to thrive and Developing innovative approaches to the delivery of the Services. The Contract includes Grass management, horticultural works, green space management, sports pitch and sports facility maintenance, pest control, play maintenance, hard infrastructure maintenance, snow clearance and gritting. as well as other planned, reactive and ad-hoc works.The Contract is from 1 October 2023, for 5 years, with the option to extend for an additional 5 years until 30 September 2033.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 December 2023
- Completed: Award published5 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Mid Sussex District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-sussex-district-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mid Sussex District Council - Green Spaces Management.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Mid Sussex District Council - Green Spaces Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,630£65.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid Sussex District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
