Healthy Child Programme 0-19 (24 years for SEND) Integrated Public Health Nursing Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 45,374,461
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE - Buckinghamshire Council is seeking to recommission the Integrated Specialist Public Health Nursing Service 0-19 (24 years). The contract will provide Health Visiting and School Nursing services for all children in Buckinghamshire, providing greater levels of support where needed with a targeted and specialist pathway as part of the service. There will also be an enhanced service provided for young or vulnerable first-time mothers. The service will work closely with the child health, education and social care systems operating in Buckinghamshire. Through the universal reach of the service there is an invaluable opportunity, early in a child’s life, to identify families that need additional support and children who are risk of poor outcomes and ensure these children have the best opportunity to maximise their development. The service will deliver for Buckinghamshire many aspects of the Healthy Child Programme and support every child to have the best start in life. School Nursing services will support the Public Health agenda within schools including the delivery of the national child measurement programme, and the vision screening programme. The contract is for 5 years with a 2-year extension option. The contract will start 1st April 2024. A budget cap of £45,374,470 has been set for the five-year initial contract term. Any bids that exceed the cap will be disqualified from the procurement process. TUPE may apply to this contract. Lot 1: CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE - Buckinghamshire Council is seeking to recommission the Integrated Specialist Public Health Nursing Service 0-19 (24 years). The contract will provide Health Visiting and School Nursing services for all children in Buckinghamshire, providing greater levels of support where needed with a targeted and specialist pathway as part of the service. There will also be an enhanced service provided for young or vulnerable first-time mothers. The service will work closely with the child health, education and social care systems operating in Buckinghamshire. Through the universal reach of the service there is an invaluable opportunity, early in a child’s life, to identify families that need additional support and children who are risk of poor outcomes and ensure these children have the best opportunity to maximise their development. The service will deliver for Buckinghamshire many aspects of the Healthy Child Programme and support every child to have the best start in life. School Nursing services will support the Public Health agenda within schools including the delivery of the national child measurement programme, and the vision screening programme. The contract is for 5 years with a 2-year extension option. The contract will start 1st April 2024. A budget cap of £45,374,470 has been set for the five-year initial contract term. Any bids that exceed the cap will be disqualified from the procurement process. TUPE may apply to this contract. Additional information: There is an option to extend for a period of up to 2 years after the initial 5 year contract term. The Council conducted this procurement under the "Light Touch Regime" as set out in regulations 74-77 in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). The total value in II.1.7 and V.2.4 is for the initial 5 year contract term.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 December 2023
- Completed: Award published4 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Healthy Child Programme 0-19 (24 years for SEND) Integrated Public Health Nursing Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
