Awarded contract

Healthwatch Salford

Details

Value
GBP 832,600
Duration
5 years
Published
2 January 2024

Tender description

Local authorities are required under the Health and Social Care Act 2012, to commission a local Healthwatch service in their local area. The aim of local Healthwatch is to give citizens and communities a stronger voice to influence and challenge how health and social care services are provided within their locality and to make sure that people know where to go to raise concerns and obtain information about health and social care services and that people’s views and experiences are heard, improving scrutiny of locally delivered health and social care services and helping local people to influence commissioning decisions and to challenge poor quality service Keywords: Health, Health Services, Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Healthwatch Salford, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Salford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.