Awarded contract

Govia Thameslink Railway - Provision of Diesel Engine Overhaul and Repair Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,466,191.45
Duration
5 years
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
5 January 2024

Tender description

Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) undertook a negotiated tender process to procure a service provider for the Engine Overhaul & Repair Services of their Class 170 & 171 Diesel Multiple Unit (DMU) vehicles. The contract considers 53 complete engines rafts (44 currently in service and 9 Porterbrook owned spares) on a rolling programme over a period of 58 months. All the overhauls considered are to be undertaken in line with EMS-PRO-171-4001, Issue 1, GTR - Class 171 Engine Raft Overhaul Specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Govia Thameslink Railway Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Govia Thameslink Railway - Provision of Diesel Engine Overhaul and Repair Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Govia Thameslink Railway Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.