GB-Colchester: Military Road Demolition Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Demolition work
- Published
- 5 January 2024
- Submission
- 26 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Colchester Borough Homes on behalf of Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to commission a contractor to undertake the initial phase of work as part of the redevelopment of the former garage site on Military Road, Colchester. This phase is for the demolition of the existing buildings of the site. The buildings will be taken down to slab level and the works will include blocking off existing below ground service pipes, but these remaining in-situ and to be removed as part of the main contract works. Full details of the requirements are detailed within the tender documents. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. A site visit will occur on 16th January 2024, contact details to arrange the visit are included in the tender documents. The work shall commence on site Monday 11th March 2024 and bidders are to state the time period to undertake the works, the dates provided are purely a guide.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 January 2024
About the buyer
Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: Military Road Demolition Works.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Colchester: Military Road Demolition Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
