DPS for Alternative Provision (SEND) and (Inclusion) for Hillingdon
Details
- Value
- GBP 18,900,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 5 January 2024
- Submission
- 19 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this procurement is to establish a DPS for the provision of Alternative Provision for Learners who, because of exclusion, illness, or other reasons, would not otherwise receive suitable education. There will be 4 Lots: Lot 1 Full Time Education Provision Lot 2 Part Time Education Provision Lot 3 Bespoke Provision Lot 4 Support for post-16 Education and Preparation for Adulthood Tenderers will be able to apply for one or multiple Lots in one submission. Once admitted onto the DPS, Providers may wish, at a later date, to apply for a Lot in addition to Lot/s they are already on. These Providers will then be required to submit a new application. It is possible for providers to develop their services and to grow and adapt to meet Hillingdon's changing needs over the 7 year period. The DPS will reopen to new tenderers from the 1st of April 2024 and remain open for the duration of the contract term. There are no values for each individual Lot, as this service is in development phase meaning there is no full historic data for forecasting, and we anticipate that providers will add additional Lots to their service over the contract term. The total forecasted value of AP in Hillingdon per annum is £2.7m. The term of the contract is for 7 years. The intention of the DPS is to admit suitable Alternative Provision Providers for opportunities for the award of Individual Placement Agreement(s) and or Block Service Order(s). These will be awarded using a call-off procedure or mini competition by the Service Area (further details are within the Service Specification). There is no guarantee of business/business volumes and equally there is no limit as the volumes are demand-led. The Council is seeking a diverse range of Alternative Provision Providers. There is no limit on the number of Providers who can be admitted, and additional Providers can join the DPS during the term of the DPS, subject to their applications meeting the Qualification requirements. Joining the DPS Alternative Provision Providers wishing to join the DPS are required to review and agree the tender documentation and complete the online ITT via the website CapitalESourcing.com. A pass or fail (set out in this document) for the Evaluation criteria must be met/passed before the provider will be admitted to the DPS. Once the DPS is re-opened and after 1st April 2024, the Council is then required to evaluate submissions within 15 working days to further examine documents or verify whether the selection criteria have been met. Please refer to the Call -off Process in the Service Specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DPS for Alternative Provision (SEND) and (Inclusion) for Hillingdon.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
