Supply and fit of tyres and associated services
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Supplier(s)
- Tructyre Fleet Management Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,800,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
- Published
- 2 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Further Competition under Crown Commercial Services framework RM6142 - Lot 2 Supply and fit of tyres The Council manages a fleet of approximately 600 vehicles and assorted plant used across various Council departments and is seeking tenders for a tyre supply and fit service. The requirement is broken down into 3 Lots as follows: • Car & Van up to 3.5tons • Trailers, Agricultural and Horticultural equipment • Vehicles over 7.5tons The successful tenderers shall provide a complete tyre supply, fitting, and management service under each respective Lot. All tyres will be required to meet the current regulations. The tyres required will be listed in the Contract and it will be set out how replacement/repairs are to be charged. The Call-off Terms of CCS Framework RM6142 will apply to the contract awarded as a result of this further competition.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and fit of tyres and associated services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
