Southmoor Academy - Catering Services
Details
- Buyer
- Southmoor Academy
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- School meals
- Published
- 3 March 2023
- Submission
- 20 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Southmoor Academy (Academy) is one of the highest performing non-faith academies in Sunderland and the lead sponsor within the Aspire Multi Academy Trust. The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Academy. This will consist of daily delivery of quality meals and snacks with specific services for breakfast, morning break and lunch plus an all-day service for Sixth Form students and Academy staff. Within the Academy there are currently 1471 pupils on roll for the academic year 2023/24. Of this figure, 387 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals with an average daily uptake of 245 pupils. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Lot 1: The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Academy. This will consist of daily delivery of quality meals and snacks with specific services for breakfast, morning break and lunch plus an all-day service for Sixth Form students and Academy staff. Within the Academy there are currently 1471 pupils on roll for the academic year 2023/24. Of this figure, 387 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals with an average daily uptake of 245 pupils.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 March 2023
About the buyer
Southmoor Academy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894210 · School meals
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southmoor-academy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southmoor-academy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southmoor-academy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southmoor-academy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southmoor-academy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southmoor-academy.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Southmoor Academy - Catering Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Southmoor Academy - Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southmoor Academy.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
