Awarded contract

Software for the management of cycle hangars.

Details

Value
GBP 96,745
Published
28 February 2023

Tender description

Summary of the work To provide software for the management of cycle hangars. Expected Contract Length 2 years Latest start date Wednesday 1 March 2023 Why the Work is Being Done We are in the process of brining the management and maintenance of cycle hangars in house. As a result, we require software that will enable us to efficiently manage rental subscriptions for users, waiting lists, the issuing of keys and reactive maintenance. Problem to Be Solved Currently this service is provided by the same contractor who installs and maintains cycle hangars within our Borough. We have recently retendered the new contract, part of which the management and maintenance will be delivered internally. As a result, we require a software/programme that will allow us to efficiently manage the service. Who Are the Users As a user of a cycle hangar in Souhwark, I need to be able to pay my rental subscription, apply for space in additional hangars, go on the waiting list for additional hangars, request for additional keys to be issued, report damages or vandalism to the units so that I can securely park my bicycle. Existing Team The supplier will be working with Southwark's Highway's department. They will not be working with any other suppliers. Current Phase Live Skills & Experience • Experience of delivering cycle hangar management system • Experience of delivering digital interfaces which are design for users with low digital literacy • Experience of working with sensitive personal data and complying with GDPR regulations • Experience of working with online payment systems. Nice to Haves • Provide payment system that enables funds to come directly to the Council. • Provide support and adopt a flexible approach if variations are required as the system goes live. Work Location The works can be carried out remotely. Working Arrangments We'd initially need a supplier to work full time on mobilising the programme, transferring over all of the existing data from our existing supplier, ensuring their system is accessible from an interface on our webpage and running tests to ensure the system is fully operational asap. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Approach and methodology • How the system meets user needs • Estimated timeframes for the work • How they've identified risks and offered approaches to manage hem Cultural Fit Criteria • Experience of communicating effectively with clients in order to ensure projects are delivered successfully. • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers. • Be transport and collaborative when making decisions • Take responsibility for their work • Share knowledge and experience with other team members • Can work with clients with low technical expertise. Payment Approach Fixed price Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. • is there a budget range already defined for this work?• is there an expectation that an existing SaSS platform will be used or will this be a bespoke development, or is that to be determined? The available budget is £100,000. Whether this will be an existing platform or bespoke is still to be determined. 2. Please could you provide detail around the number of current users, number of cycle hangars etc? There are currently 597 units installed with 3,299 users. There are an additional 8,767 people on the waiting list for a space. We are also aiming to install an additional 125 hangars a year for the next 3 years, meaning there will be 1000 in place by March 2026. 3. Is fixed price the only commercial model available? Fixed price but with no clear fixed scope currently is conflicting Yes, fixed price is the only commercial model available as ideally we are looking for a product that can be commissioned within the timescales involved. 4. What tech stacks do the Highways agency use? Please would you be able to explain what stacks are? 5. The requirement for experience of delivering cycle hangar management system seems very niche. Would you accept experience of developing and deploying systems with similar functionality? The requirement for experience of delivering cycle hangar management systems is essential. 6. Ref start date Wednesday 1 March 2023, is there a fixed date the new software must be live? Is there a date the existing contract ends? 28/02/2023 is the date when the existing contract ends. A short extension to this could potentially be agreed with the existing provider. However, this is not a desirable solution and would need to be arranged in advance. 7. Please can we have a discovery meeting to understand more about the team, project, ways of working Yes that is possible, please email George.Mellish@southwark.gov.uk & Richard.Wells2@southwark.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 February 2023

About the buyer

London Borough of Southwark is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Software for the management of cycle hangars., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Southwark.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.