Awarded contract

Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 5,520,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
3 March 2023

Tender description

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a pan Government framework agreement for the provision of standard and specialist vehicles to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education, Devolved Administrations, British Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories, nationalised industry, voluntary bodies, charities and private sector organisations procuring on behalf of these bodies. The framework agreement will replace the previous Vehicle Purchase framework agreement (RM6060) and Vehicle Conversions dynamic purchasing system (RM3814). The scope of the Framework Contract covers the supply and delivery of vehicles to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (UK) and overseas. The aim of the framework agreement is to appoint suppliers who will be responsible for either the complete supply chain from product development, vehicle manufacture, conversion and supply to customers through to after-sales support, maintenance and support, warranties and parts or vehicle conversion as a stand-alone service. CCS have amended the Estimated total value excluding VAT, and the estimated value excluding VAT in each of the Lots. These changes will be effective from 04/08/2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 34220000 · Trailers, semi-trailers and mobile containers
  • 50117000 · Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,862
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.