PS22484 - R&D outcome-based data sourcing and dashboard development
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- London Economics Limited
- Value
- GBP 24,927.5
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 2 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Awarded contract via CSS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS Government investment in research and development (R&D) is critical for the advancement of science and technology and the overall growth and development of a country. As well as investing in the foundational research that supports the scientific discoveries of tomorrow ("science superpower" ambition), government R&D funding aims to encourage businesses to invest in developing new products and processes which drive innovation across the economy, increasing productivity and in turn delivering economic growth ("innovation nation" ambition). However, tracking progress against those broad objectives is often difficult, with traditional statistics suffering from long time-lags and only offering a high-level assessment of performance. Through this project, we are looking to scope a range of metrics that will report against R&D ambitions, pushing beyond the usual data sources such as the ONS with more experimental data (e.g. web scraping) that can be updated at a higher.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 February 2023
- Completed: Award published2 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22484 - R&D outcome-based data sourcing and dashboard development.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to PS22484 - R&D outcome-based data sourcing and dashboard development, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
