Awarded contract

ES1389 Food Waste Composters

Details

Value
GBP 633,600
Topic
Composting services
Published
28 February 2023

Tender description

The procurement will be focused on the outcome required, to treat food waste from home, and the market will offer potential products. In addition, we would require a supplier to administer the ordering and distribution of the product to residents within the Wiltshire Council area. The provider would then invoice, with the appropriate evidence of sales, the council for the difference between the subsidy paid and the agreed unit price each month. This ensures that the council does not hold pre-purchased stock. The contractor will be required to demonstrate flexibility, choice of products, ease of use, a help service, and compliance with regulations for home treatment of food waste. As well as providing sales information with the Council, the supplier should provide full postal address for each sale so that trends can be analysed and surveying the customers can be undertaken if required. Lot 1: The council requires the provision of a subsidised home food waste treatment product which can be purchased by residents within the Wiltshire Council area. The product supplied must be: • Able to treat the food waste output of an average UK household. • Compliant with necessary consents. • Safe, robust, easy to install or move, easy to use and are suitable for use by the demographic of Wiltshire in their home or garden and should not be excessively sized. • It would also be advantageous if the product could treat garden waste in addition to food waste. The supplier must administer the sale of the subsidised product to residents within the Wiltshire Council area only, provide appropriate marketing materials for the council to use, deliver the product to the customers Wiltshire address and provide supportive aftersales help to the customer. Following each sales period, the supplier must provide the council with evidence of each of the sales to residents within the council area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77120000 · Composting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.