Enterprise Contract – External Technical/Commercial advisory services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Optimum Professional Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 440,000
- Topic
- Highways consultancy services
- Published
- 28 February 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice related to North Lanarkshire Councils (the 'Council') requirement for the services of specialist external technical/commercial advice for the Enterprise Project, as it relates to the procurements for Housing and Corporate Maintenance and Investment Services (the ‘Housing Contract’) and Roads & Infrastructure Maintenance & Improvement Services (the ‘Roads Contract’). This notice is to advise that the Council has entered into a contract with Optimum Professional Solutions Limited. The Contract is for an initial period of 6 months anticipated to commence February 2023. The Council reserves the right to extend the Contract for a further period or periods of up to 14 months. The maximum contract period being 20 months. The estimated value of the Contract is GBP 440,000 exclusive of VAT. Services to be provided include (but not limited to); (1) specialist technical roads and infrastructure advice; and (2) specialist commercial advice. The Council’s existing strategic partnerships for Housing & Corporate and Roads & Infrastructure expire January 2024 and June 2024 respectively. The Council created an Enterprise Project team (the Project Team) to manage the delivery of the Enterprise Project, the delivery of the successor contracts for Housing & Corporate and Roads & Infrastructure are component parts of phase 1 of the Enterprise Project. A number of enabling contracts have been procured to supplement inhouse capacity and capability to support the successful and timely delivery of the Enterprise Project – the requirement set out in this Contract Award Notice being the latest enabling contract now required. Lot 1: The Council has awarded this contract under the conditions of regulation 33.1.b(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations. Optimum Professional Solutions Ltd (‘OPS’) was originally commissioned to provide support to the Roads and Infrastructure contract. The contract with OPS was awarded in June 2022. It has become apparent that the level of support, in terms of scope and value, required from OPS would exceed the original estimate. The original contract value has now been reached and a range of support from OPS continues to be required, both directly to the service area and in addition to the Project Team. Commission summary 1. finalisation of the overall commercial strategy/tactics for the service(s) in terms of the desired commercial emphasis, approach to risk, pricing options/payment mechanisms, and incentivisation; 2. developing the performance regime(s), including the drafting of a strategic maturity matrix (including pricing maturity) and appropriate KPIs; 3. proposing a service credit (deductions) model(s) linked to (2); 4. drafting the pricing and price evaluation models and associated pricing submission sheets; 5. proposing the inflationary indices/indexation approach(es) to be used; 6. ensuring selected approaches in 1-5 provides evidence to demonstrate VFM; 7. in relation to the Housing Contract ensuring selected approaches in 1-5 provides evidence to demonstrate VFM in the context of the procurement; and 8. providing wider ad hoc advice and input including linking the commercial considerations into legal/contract advice provided by the other project advisors. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 February 2023
- Completed: Award published28 February 2023Current notice
About the buyer
North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Enterprise Contract – External Technical/Commercial advisory services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Enterprise Contract – External Technical/Commercial advisory services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
