Awarded contract

Changeover of software from Sugar CRM Community Edition to Sugar CRM License Supported Version for the National Building Control Management System

Details

Value
EUR 3,259,952
Topic
Computer support and consultancy services
Published
2 March 2023
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

There is a new national project to develop the requirements for a new building control system following which development of a system will take place. It will take a minimum of 2 years to develop the new system so there was a requirement to keep the current system operational for at least a 2 year period. However in order to mitigate against the security and GDPR risks associated with unsupported open-source software there was an immediate a need to change from Sugar CRM Community Edition (CE) (Unsupported Open Source) to Sugar CRM v11 (License Supported Version). In this regard the NBCMSO secured the quotation from Provident C.R.M. Ltd, the current provider of the BCMS for €456,960 (€562,060.80 including VAT at 23%) based on 700 licences for 12 months with an option to extend for up to 48 months at a maximum increase of 8% per annum. This quotation was considered reasonable and accordingly it was accepted Lot 1: The National BCMS has been in operation since 14 March 2014. It is managed by the City Council's Building Control Market Surveillance Office (BCMSO) and is hosted by the Local Government Management Agency (LGMA) on the revenue secure hosting platform. It provides for online submissions of all Commencement Notices, applications for Fire Safety Certificates, Disability Access Certificates, Dispensation Relaxation and validation, and processing of same. It is used by the 31 Local Authorities to administer Building Control Notices, Applications and Certificates and has in the region of 160,000 customers (owners, builders, designers, assigned certifiers) as well as over 2.5 million statutory documents and over 100,000 projects. The BCMS was built using open-source software (Drupal Forms & Sugar CRM) on a platform that had been piloted by the LGMA. The open-source software on which it is built is out of support. The security risks and risks to GDPR need to be addressed urgently. There is a new national project to develop the requirements for a new building control system following which development of a system will take place. It will take a minimum of 2 years to develop the new system so there is a requirement to keep the current system operational for at least a 2 year period. However in order to mitigate against the security and GDPR risks associated with unsupported open-source software there is an urgent need to change from Sugar CRM Community Edition (CE) (Unsupported Open Source) to Sugar CRM v11 (License Supported Version). In this regard the NBCMSO secured a quotation from Provident C.R.M. Ltd, the current provider of the BCMS for €456,960 (€562,060.80 including VAT at 23%) based on 700 licences for 12 months with an option to extend for up to 48 months at a maximum increase of 8% per annum. This quotation was considered reasonable and accordingly accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 March 2023

About the buyer

Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Changeover of software from Sugar CRM Community Edition to Sugar CRM License Supported Version for the National Building Control Management System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Changeover of software from Sugar CRM Community Edition to Sugar CRM License Supported Version for the National Building Control Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,267
    £81.3bn
  2. 572
    £454.5m
  3. 850
    £26.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.