Ad-hoc Maintenance Contractor
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 3 March 2023
- Submission
- 31 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Thank you for your interest in applying for the Minor Ad-hoc maintenance Contract. Information detailing the scope and requirements of the Contract are within the Contract document. We are looking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake the required maintenance work for the Town Council on an ad-hoc basis. The Contractor would work under the direction of the Town Clerk to provide minor ad-hoc maintenance, repair and general upkeep of the grounds, buildings, play equipment, street furniture and other infrastructure for which the Town Council is responsible. You must hold a full driving licence, and provide a vehicle, upon which the Irthlingborough Town Council logo will be sign written. It would be beneficial to be able to operate a cherry picker/small machinery and be able to work next to a Highway. It is expected that you will hold public liability insurance to the value of £10,000,000. Please enclose a copy of your insurance with your application. Please apply by sending the 'Tender pricing document - Contract 2023' addressed for the attention of Mrs A Daly, Clerk to the Council, Irthlingborough Town Council, Council Offices, Station Road, Irthlingborough, Northants NN9 5SN in a sealed envelope. The envelope to be marked "Ad-hoc Maintenance Contractor - Tender documents enclosed". Your application should also include the items detailed below: • completed rates schedule table • public liability insurance certificates • copies of Health and Safety compliance • copies of any relevant qualifications • references that demonstrate an understanding, knowledge and experience of a wide range of traditional building trades. Please direct any queries to the Town Clerk or Assistant Town Clerk via email clerk@irthlingborough-tc.gov.uk or telephone (01933) 650866. In accordance with our General Privacy Notice attached, your application will be kept on file until a Contractor is appointed. Company financial checks may be undertaken. The closing date for the return of the completed pack is 5pm on Friday 31st March 2023. Yours sincerely Angie Daly Clerk to the Council
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Irthlingborough Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irthlingborough-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irthlingborough-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irthlingborough-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irthlingborough-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irthlingborough-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irthlingborough-town-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ad-hoc Maintenance Contractor.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Ad-hoc Maintenance Contractor, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Irthlingborough Town Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
