Awarded contract

Waste Collection, Recycling and Street Cleansing Services Contract

Details

Value
GBP 146,000,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
22 February 2023

Tender description

London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham (the “Authority”) invites expressions of interest from suitability qualified and experienced organisations for the provision of its Waste Collection, Recycling and Street Cleansing Services Contract (the “Contract”).The services under the Contract will include waste collection and recycling services, cleansing services, and other supporting services (including container management, customer care and satisfaction, service requests and complaints management, and communications).In addition to the core elements of the services, there are a number of services which are included in the procurement and in the potential scope of the Contract, which are more fully set out in the procurement documents, and referred to as ‘Provisional Services’ and ‘Anticipated Changes’.The Authority intends to make site(s) available for the provision of the services. In relation to the provision of vehicles and any provision of finance for vehicles, interested applicants are referred to the procurement documentation for information. Interested applicants are further directed to Section VI.3 below for further details in relation to the Contract, including information about the scope of services, length of contract and estimated value. Lot 1: The successful bidder (the “Contractor”) will provide the following services in the delivery of the Contract:a) Waste Collection and Recycling Services:a. Household Residual Waste collection;b. Household Dry Recycling collection;c. Household Food Waste collection (initially in the prototype scheme area of around 6000 homes with progressive expansion of the scheme during the initial stages of the contract as well as introduction in other relevant housing types);d. Christmas Tree Recycling collection;e. Household Bulky Waste collection;f. Household WEEE collection;g. Other non-domestic Waste and Recycling collection;h. Commercial Waste and Dry Recycling collection;i. Skips;i.j. Clinical Waste; andj.k. Garcheyb) Cleansing Services:a. Mechanical and manual cleansing;b. Public car parks cleansing;c. Non-enclosed recreational parks and green open spaces;d. Litter bin and specialised bins;e. Clear All on designated roads;f. Street washing;g. Subways, bridges and footbridges;h. Street markets cleansing;i. Removal of fly-tipped materials and abandoned waste;j. Fly posting removal;k. Dead animals clearance;l. Special events cleansing;m. Public Drawdocks cleansing;n. Seasonal leaf fall collection;o. Weed control service on hardstanding areas; andp. Winter maintenancec) Other Services:a. Container Management;b. Customer Care and Satisfaction;c. Service Requests and Complaints Management; andd. Communications.Furthermore, the Contractor may be required to provide the following Provisional Services:a. Further roll out of the wheeled bin scheme beyond the prototype scheme area, for the collection of residual waste and dry recycling in street level and basement properties; andb. Household Garden Waste collection;The Contractor may also be required to make the following Anticipated Changes to the services:a. Commercial Waste services (sales and marketing);b. Commercial Food Waste collection;c. Graffiti and pasted fly posting removal;d. Clinical Waste;e.d. Materials management services; andf.e. Fuel provision.The Authority may require the Contractor to provide the Provisional Services and Anticipated Changes under the Contract, but does not commit to doing so. The procurement documents provide further information about these elements of the services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste Collection, Recycling and Street Cleansing Services Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Waste Collection, Recycling and Street Cleansing Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.