Awarded contract

Recommended List Disease Co ordination

Details

Supplier(s)
RSK ADAS Ltd
Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
20 February 2023

Tender description

The data underpinning the Recommended Lists are based on the evaluation of field performance of a range of varieties of crops under cultivation in the UK. Genetic resistance to plant diseases in an important character and this is assessed on plots through natural infection and also on small plots inoculated with specific diseases. Over-years data from natural infection and inoculated plots are used to determine 1 to 9 ratings that are used to describe disease resistance on the RL tables. This tender covers the provision of pathology expertise and assistance to the AHDB's RL Team in the production and review of disease ratings for cereals and oilseeds. The successful supplier will work with the RL team to ensure that the disease testing programme is conducted to a high-level of technical competence and to agreed methods. They will provide pathology advice on the data received from the RL trials and the resulting ratings. Additional information: Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender and respond to the opportunity 1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk and click the link to register Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure) 2. Express an Interest in the tender Login to the portal with the username/password Click the ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the ITT into your 'My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details' box 3. Responding to the tender Click 'My Response' under 'ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recommended List Disease Co ordination.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recommended List Disease Co ordination, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.