Awarded contract

PTU221B (ETE7655) Local Bus Tenders

Details

Value
GBP 14,947,638.16
Duration
5 years
Topic
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Published
23 February 2023

Tender description

This notification is for PTU221B. Due to the size of the project and the number of awarded lots - this award is published in two notifications - ref PTU221 and PTU221B. Please refer to both notifications for complete information. The total value for the project combining PTU221 & PTU221B is £33,999,310.80 Lot 2 00392 001 1 Alfreton - Tibshelf - Sutton (evenings) Lot 4 00360 081 81 Bolsover - Markham Vale, 583 Bolsover School Service Lot 6 00389 082 1/1A Chesterfield - Langwith Lot 7 00437 23B 23B Mansfield - Pleasley - Shirebrook - Langwith (evenings, Sunday & BH Mon) 53A Mansfield - Bolsover Lot 10 00355 050 50 Chesterfield - Eckington (evenings) Lot 11 00347 80A 80 Chesterfield - Brimington (evenings) 80 (Sun & BH Mon) Lot 13 00350 90A 90/2B Yew Tree - Chesterfield (Sun & BH Mon) Lot 15 00463 216* 216 Matlock to Bonsall 217 Matlock to Chatsworth 169/470 Elton - Winster - Highfields School Lot 16 00413 065 65 & 65A Buxton - Tideswell - Sheffield Lot 17 00349 90A 90/2B Duckmanton - Chesterfield - Yew Tree (evenings) Lot 18 00455 152 152/153 Alfreton - Somercotes - Lower Birchwood/Meadow Lane Lot 19 00464 059* 59 Shipley View - Ilkeston - Derby 71-72 Belper - Derby from 28.12.21 Lot 20 00436 074 73/74/75/130 Clowne - Crystal Peaks, Clowne Town Service, Eckington Sch Lot 21 00458 138* 137/138 Belper - Langley Operated by Notts & Derby Lot 26 00387 56A 56A Chesterfield - Holmewood Ind. Park (0540 journey) Lot 32 00435 044 44 Dronfield - Coal Aston - Sheffield (evenings) Lot 34 00400 015 14/15 Dronfield - Apperknowle - Marsh Lane/Chesterfield 16/16A Dronfield - Barlow - Chesterfield - B Lot 36 00411 0M1* M1/M4 Matlock Town Services Lot 37 00341 142 142 Crich - Nether Heage Lot 43 00402 090 The Ninety Ripley - Jacksdale - Pinxton - Kirkby - Sutton (Evenings) Lot 44 00412 231 231 Alfreton - Pinxton Lot 45 00356 050 50 Chesterfield - Eckington (Sun & BH Mon evenings) Lot 47 00391 043 43 Chesterfield - Dronfield - Sheffield (late evening journeys) Lot 52 00454 151 151 Alfreton - Outseats Estate - Peasehill Estate Lot 54 00361 252 252 Eckington - Sheffield Lot 55 00357 X17 X17 Chesterfield - Matlock, 84 Chesterfield - Holymoorside (evenings) Lot 57 00351 44A 44 Chesterfield - Sheepbridge Lot 59 00342 150 150 Matlock - Wessington - Alfreton - Clay Cross

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PTU221B (ETE7655) Local Bus Tenders.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PTU221B (ETE7655) Local Bus Tenders, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.