Awarded contract

PTU221 (ETE7566) Local Bus Tenders

Details

Value
GBP 19,051,672.64
Duration
5 years
Topic
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Published
23 February 2023

Tender description

This notification is for PTU221. Due to the size of the project and the number of awarded lots - the award is published in two notifications - ref PTU221 and PTU221B. Please refer to both notifications for complete information. The total value for the project combining PTU221 & PTU221B is £33,999,310.80 Lot 0 00403 149 149 Alfreton - Mickley - Hilcote - Sutton Lot 1 00386 022 22 Burton - Swadlincote 24 Swadlincote - Lower Midway 213 Stanhope Bretby - Repton Primary School Lot 3 00385 009 9/9A Derby - Ockbrook - Borrowash Lot 5 00340 140 140/141 Matlock - Alfreton/Ripley Lot 8 00434 049 48/48A/49 Clay Cross - Brampton/Clowne Lot 9 00460 110 110/111 Matlock - Wirksworth - Ashbourne Lot 12 00378 442* Buxton - Ashbourne Lot 14 00382 058* Macclesfield - Buxton - Bakewell - Chatsworth House (Sun & BH Mon) Lot 22 20054/070 70, 73, V3 Barrow on Trent/Weston on Trent - Derby Lot 24 00459 147 147 Street Lane - Marehay - Ripley 319 Upper Hartsay - Ridgeway - Swanwick Hall School Lot 25 00452 014 14 Ilkeston - Stanton-by-Dale - Sandiacre Lot 27 00334 272 272 Sheffield - Castleton (evenings) Lot 28 00451 029 29 Long Eaton - New Sawley - Sandiacre Lot 29 00368 389* New Mills Town Service Lot 30 00377 390* Old Glossop - Whitfield Lot 31 00384 393* Glossop - Padfield Lot 35 00407 55A 55A Chesterfield - Alfreton (Sun & BH Mon) Lot 38 00311 172 172 Bakewell - Stanton - Winster - Matlock Lot 39 00462 114* Ashbourne - Derby Lot 40 00383 060* 60, 60A Hayfield - New Mills - Whaley Bridge - Stoneheads - Macclesfield Lot 41 00397 394* Glossop - Stepping Hill Hospital (Mon - Fri) Lot 42 00375 190* Buxton - Chinley - Whaley Bridge Lot 46 00396 21E 21E Overseal - Swadlincote - Burton on Trent (evenings & Sundays) Lot 48 00339 063 63/63A Chesterfield - Clay Cross - Ashover - Matlock Lot 49 00359 078 78 Hartington - Royal Hospital - Chesterfield Lot 50 00461 113* Ashbourne - Belper Lot 51 00453 148 148 Alfreton - Pentrich - Ripley - Codnor Lot 53 00335 273 257 Sheffield - Bakewell Lot 56 00358 091 84 Chesterfield - Holymoorside (Sun & BH Mon) Lot 58 00331 173 173 Castleton - Bakewell Lot 60 00395 143 143 Ripley - Ambergate - Belper/Crich Lot 61 12998 Derby DRT Service

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PTU221 (ETE7566) Local Bus Tenders.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PTU221 (ETE7566) Local Bus Tenders, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.