Awarded contract

Provision of Accommodation Based Support Services for Victims of Domestic Abuse - AWARD

Details

Duration
5 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
20 February 2023

Tender description

Provision of a Accommodation Based Support Services for Victims of Domestic Abuse The Metropolitan Borough of Sandwell wishes to appoint a Contractor to provide accommodation based support services in Sandwell for Victims of Domestic Abuse In providing accommodation-based support to victims of domestic abuse and their children in refuges and other safe accommodation, the Service shall play a key role in assisting the Local Authority in Safeguarding families experiencing Domestic Abuse, discharging statutory homelessness duties, crime prevention and contributing to various strategies, including those aimed at homelessness and domestic abuse. The Contractor shall deliver a minimum of 38 units of supported accommodation and shall address the needs of victims of domestic abuse who have additional specific needs including: - o Service Users from BME/new emerging communities o Service Users with complex needs o Service Users with children o Service Users with a disability o Service Users in employment or training o Service Users who have partners who are working with a perpetrator programme o Men who are victims of domestic abuse o Service Users with pets The Contractor shall source supported accommodation for all Sandwell cases of domestic abuse who are in need of a supported accommodation Service. The Contractor shall utilise the units within this contract and/ or source out of borough services for all Sandwell cases who need to be placed out of Sandwell either for their safety or if there is no availability in the Sandwell services. The Council has a maximum budget of ?470,000 per annum for this Service. It is anticipated that the Contract will commence on 1 February 2023 and run for a period of 5 years (end date: 31 January 2028), with an option to extend. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. Please be mindful that if you are cut and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire that you do so from a notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Monday 14th November...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

100 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Accommodation Based Support Services for Victims of Domestic Abuse - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Accommodation Based Support Services for Victims of Domestic Abuse - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.