Awarded contract

NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board - Integrated Urgent Care

Details

Value
GBP 35,745,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 February 2023

Tender description

In 2018, NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board (SICB) formerly known as Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group procured an Integrated Urgent Care Service (IUCS) for patients registered with a general practice in Somerset following a competitive procedure which was advertised in the Official Journal of the European Union (reference 2018/S 083-187661). The IUCS contract (the Contract) was awarded to Devon Doctors Ltd (DDL) and included the delivery of NHS 111 services which were initially delivered by DDL's sub-contractor. The contract has now been varied to reflect the fact that DDL has terminated the sub-contract and brought delivery of the NHS 111 services in-house. Such services will therefore be delivered by the lead contractor, DDL, from 30 March 2023 for the remainder of the Contract term. Lot 1: As explained above, the Contract was awarded to DDL and commenced in February 2019 with an initial term of 61 months running to 31 March 2024, with the option to extend for up to 60 months at the discretion of the commissioner. From contract commencement, DDL subcontracted the NHS 111 element of the service delivery to CareUK (now known as Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Limited (PPG)). In September 2022, SICB approved a proposal from DDL to terminate the above sub-contract and to deliver the NHS 111 services directly itself. SICB varied the contract on 16 February 2023 to reflect the above, which takes effect from 30 March 2023 onwards. The contract variation does not amount to a material change to the IUCS Contract (that would necessitate prior advertisement) for the following reasons: • The IUCS contract (including the NHS 111 services) was awarded to DDL and will continue to be delivered by DDL. • There is no change to the essential contract terms; for example, there is no change to the service delivery model, the service specification (which is in any event a standard NHS document relevant for services of this nature) nor the contract price/value. The obligations on Devon Doctors remain unchanged. • The only change is that the organisation delivering the NHS 111 element of the services on the ground will be the lead contractor, DDL, as opposed to its sub-contractor. As such, the overall nature / character of the contract has not changed and there is no extension in scope. • The change is cost-neutral. There is no change in the economic balance of the contract and further, the change is below the thresholds stipulated in Regulation 72(5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations"). • SICB does not consider that the change introduces conditions which would have altered the outcome nor any stage of the initial procurement procedure. • As such the change is not substantial under Regulation 72(8) and further falls within the "de minimis" thresholds set out in Regulation 72(5). The services in any event fall within Schedule 3 of the Regulations and as such are not subject to the full regime of the PCR 2015 but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations. References to Regulation 72 above are therefore by way of analogy only. This Contract Award Notice is published on a purely voluntary basis to promote transparency about the above variation to the Contract. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

266 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board - Integrated Urgent Care.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board - Integrated Urgent Care, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.