Awarded contract

Next Generation Firewall (NGFW) Solution

Details

Value
GBP 109,577.76
Duration
5 years
Topic
Network equipment
Published
22 February 2023

Tender description

Next Generation Firewall (NGFW) Solution the scope of requirements are as follows: NLB has approximately 250 users, a head office in Edinburgh, a base in Oban, with three further satellite offices in Inverness, Orkney, and Shetland. There is a 1Gbps Internet link in our Edinburgh and Oban offices, with a 1Gbps VPN link between them, while each satellite office has a simple 50Mbps ADSL connection direct to the Internet. All our computers and servers have anti-virus endpoint protection with anti-malware protection software installed. We are looking for an end-to-end proposal to replace the current firewalls and proxy server in our Edinburgh and Oban offices with a modern Next Generation Firewall (NGFW) solution.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 February 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32420000 · Network equipment
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Next Generation Firewall (NGFW) Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Next Generation Firewall (NGFW) Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  2. 2,507
    £313.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.