Independent Advocacy Service for Children and Young People
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- NYAS
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please register on The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk) to access all tender documents. All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT. The council is procuring a Children and Young People's Advocacy Service, that is independent of the council and available to children looked after, care leavers, children in need, children subject to a child protection plan and privately fostered children. The aim of this service is to meet this responsibility for children and young people from Cumbria, in accordance with the National Standards and the requirements within the service specification. Advocacy is meant to empower children to express their views and engage in decisions made about their lives, challenging the system and drive policy and practice change, while maintaining good relationships with services and professionals. Please refer to the service specification for more details. Cumbria is currently undergoing a Local Government Reorganisation and from 1st April 2023 (Vesting Day) Cumbria County Council and the six district councils will cease to exist and will be replaced by two new unitary councils - Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council. Consequently, this countywide service is being reprocured by the County Council as two separate contracts one which covers the geographical footprint of Cumberland Council (Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland) and one which covers the geographical footprint of Westmorland and Furness Council (Barrow, Eden and South Lakeland). One provider is required to deliver both contracts. The County Council will enter into the contracts with the successful provider and on Vesting Day the contracts will transfer automatically by an operation of law to the relevant new council. In the service specification which, is identical for both contracts, "Council" means either Cumberland Council or Westmorland and Furness Council as the context requires.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent Advocacy Service for Children and Young People.
Related topics
Topics related to Independent Advocacy Service for Children and Young People, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
